Welcome to Travel eTA. These Terms and Conditions apply whenever you access the website, regardless of
how or where you access the website.

Access to the Travel eTA websites and the purchase of any services from the Travel eTA are conditional upon
your reading and accepting all of the terms and conditions in, and linked to, the Terms of Use, Terms of Service
and Privacy Policy, as they exist at that time. These Terms and Conditions are subject to change at the sole
discretion of Travel eTA.

Defined Terms

"Client Area" means the secure online system managed by Travel eTA which allows Clients to enter and update their personal information and access our Service from any computers with internet access.
"Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd" or "traveleta.ca" or "we" or "our" means Travel eTA or any of our subsidiary companies.
"Profile" means the information provided by the Client about the Client and, if applicable, about the Client's family.
"Service" means the Visa or Travel Service provided by Travel eTA. A detailed description of what is included in your Service can be found at www.traveleta.ca
"Terms" mean these terms and conditions.
"Working Day" means a day on which banks are open for business in Toronto, Canada.
"Website" means www.traveleta.ca

Privacy

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to Travel eTA, to understand our practices.

Licence and Website Access

Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Travel eTA. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this Website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this Website or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This Website or any portion of this Website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purposes without expressing written consent of Travel eTA. You may not frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose any trademarks, logos, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Travel eTA without expressing written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilising our name or trademarks without our express written consent of Travel eTA. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by Travel eTA. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of our Website so long as the link does not portray Travel eTA, its affiliates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any Travel eTA logos or other proprietary graphics or trademark as part of the link without express written permission

Copyright

All contents included on this Website, such as texts, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and softwares, is the property of Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd or its content suppliers, and is protected by Canadian and international copyright and trademark laws. The compilation of all content on this Website is the exclusive property of Travel eTA and protected by the laws which are applied in the countries we operate in and international copyright laws. All software used on this Website is the property of Travel eTA or its software suppliers, and is protected by local and international copyright laws.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED BY TRAVEL eTA OPERATED BY MIGRATION EXPERT LTD ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. TRAVEL eTA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, TRAVEL eTA DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES. TRAVEL eTA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS WEBSITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM TRAVEL eTA ARE FREE OF ERROR, VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. TRAVELETA.CA WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

To the extent that liability cannot be excluded, the liability of Travel eTA, its directors, officers, employees, and consultants is limited to the cost of the service Travel eTA provides to the Client.

To the greatest extent possible by law, the Client must indemnify and hold harmless Travel eTA, its officers, employees, agents and related companies (Indemnified Persons) against all Liabilities (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) incurred by the Indemnified Person in connection with the provision of the Service by Travel eTA, except the Liability arising from the negligence or default of any of the Indemnified Persons.

Communications

When you visit Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd, send e-mails to us or communicate via the Client Area, you consent to communicate with us electronically and agree that all such communications (including agreements, notices, disclosure, etc.) satisfy all legal written requirements. We will communicate with you by e-mail, by sending a message through the Client Area or by posting notices on this Website. If you do not respond to any communication related to the provision of the Service within one (1) working day, we will prepare the Service based on the information previously provided by you. Travel eTA reserves the right not to respond to any query which is not sent through the Client Area. You can elect to discontinue all future correspondence from Travel eTA at any time by selecting the "Remove Your Details" link in the Client Area of our Website. Travel eTA will not be responsible for any loss of data or advice resulting from the Client selecting to unsubscribe their details.

Your Profile

If you use this Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Profile and password, and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your Profile or password.

When accessing the Client Area, you are required to enter your email/username and password each time. Since access to your Profile is protected by your email/ username and password, it is very important that you protect your password by making it known ONLY to you. To protect your personal details, we recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone, including family members and friends.

Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd will not be held responsible for any access gained by third parties to your personal Profile, whether the login details were provided by you or were otherwise obtained.

QUESTIONNAIRE™

The Questionnaire is a free questionnaire which is completed on our Website. It has been specifically designed to provide you with a preliminary assessment of the information required for an eTA Application. You should not rely on this alone as a true indication of your eligibility for an eTA.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CLIENT

Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd will use and rely on information provided by the Client in the provision of the Service. Travel eTA will not independently verify or assume responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of such information. Accordingly, the information provided by the Client must be correct, including date of birth, qualifications and work history, passport details, contact details, etc. If the information provided by the Client is not correct, the Service may not be accurate.

Any advice provided to you should not be used by any third party as each case varies depending on the particular circumstances of the applicant and the applicant's family. Such action will result in an immediate breach of our Copyright terms as set out above.

Provision of Service

Upon registering your interest, you are able to purchase a Service offered by us. Upon payment, we will endeavor to have the Service delivered to you within the time frame provided in the Service description. However, in certain cases this may take longer, depending on the complexity of the Client's Profile.

Once the Service has been completed, the Client will be notified with the application outcome via email and via real-time updates accessible through the Client Area. The Service to be provided to the Client may vary from time to time.

The Service also takes into account current and publicly available visa legislation and policies. Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracy arising from changes to such legislation and policy which are not publicly available at the time the Service is provided or which may occur after the Service has been provided to the Client.

The Client is encouraged to seek additional guidance from one of our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) and/or make independent enquiries before relying on the information provided as part of the Service.

Travel eTA cannot offer taxation, business, education or investment advice. Any information provided by our employees on non-migration related matters should only be interpreted as general information and the Client should obtain professional advice regarding these matters.

Types of Services

Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd offers a simple service to assist clients with their eTA applications.

*Upon completing the eTA Application form provided on Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd, your request for an eTA will be reviewed and submitted to governmental authorities. The system used for issuing an eTA via this Website interfaces with and Canadian Government systems. Your eTA Application outcome is subject to approval from the Canadian Government.

In the majority of instances your eTA will be processed and granted within hours. However, if any details have been entered incorrectly or are incomplete, your application may be delayed or refused.

In some instances, an eTA Application may receive a 'request for further information' message from the Canadian authorities. In this instance, you will be contacted through the Client Area and will be required to provide additional information in order to proceed with your application. Please note that if any request for further details is made by Travel eTA, your eTA application will not be processed until the requested information is received.

An eTA is valid for up to five years or until the passport you used to apply for your eTA expires.

Prior to making payment for the eTA, you will have an opportunity to review all the details you have provided on your screen and make changes if necessary. If you have made an error, it is important that you correct it before proceeding. Once you have confirmed the details, you will be prompted to acknowledge terms and conditions of our service and proceed to enter your credit card details for the non-refundable service charge. If you find out later that you have made a mistake, you can either make a new application and incur another service charge or submit your own eTA Application elsewhere.

In the event that you have an existing eTA or other valid status in Canada at the time we attempt to process the eTA, the fee you have paid to Travel eTA for another eTA is non-refundable. In such circumstances, we will issue you with confirmation of your current eTA status and the charge is applied to cover costs for the use of our system resources.

Please do not arrange any travel to Canada until you have received email notification that your eTA Application has been approved by the Canadian Government. Travel eTA takes no responsibility for changes to a client's travel plans due to eTA processing and inherent delays.

IRCC Consent and declaration

Information provided to IRCC is collected under the authority of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) to determine admissibility to Canada. Information provided may be shared with other Canadian government institutions such as, but not limited to, the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA), the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP), the Canadian Security Intelligence Service (CSIS), the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD), Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA), provincial and territorial governments and foreign governments in accordance with subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act. Information may be disclosed to foreign governments, law enforcement bodies and detaining authorities with respect to the administration and enforcement of immigration legislation where such sharing of information may not put the individual and or his/her family at risk. Information may also be systematically validated by other Canadian government institutions for the purposes of validating status and identity to administer their programs.

Where biometrics are provided as part of an application, the fingerprints collected will be stored and shared with the RCMP. The fingerprint record may also be disclosed to law enforcement agencies in Canada in accordance with subsection 13.11(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations. The information may be used to establish or verify the identity of a person in order to prevent, investigate or prosecute an offence under any law of Canada or a province. This information may also be used to establish or verify the identity of an individual whose identity cannot reasonably be otherwise established or verified because of physical or mental condition. Canada may also share immigration information related to biometric records with foreign governments with whom Canada has an agreement or arrangement. Depending on the type of application made, the information you provided will be stored in one or more Personal Information Banks (PIB) pursuant to section 10(1) of Canada's Privacy Act. Individuals also have a right to protect and access their personal information stored in each corresponding PIB under the Access to Information Act. Further details on the PIBs pertaining to IRCC's line of business and services and the Government of Canada's access to information and privacy programs are available at the Infosource website and through the IRCC Call Centre. Infosource is also available at public libraries across Canada.

Declaration of Applicant

I have read and understand the above declaration.
I declare that the information I have given in this application is truthful, complete and correct.
I understand that misrepresentation is an offence under section 127 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and may result in a finding of inadmissibility to Canada or removal from Canada.
I agree that by typing my name and clicking sign, I am electronically signing my application.

We endeavour to have one of our service team members or Migration Consultants reply to your query within two (2) working days of receiving the question. In some cases, however, it may take longer than the two (2) working days. This will depend on the nature of the question.

Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd reserves the right not to respond to questions that:

  • do not relate to migration matters; or
  • are not submitted in English; or
  • are not related to the Client's Profile; or
  • are not appropriate.

If multiple questions are submitted in one session, Travel eTA reserves the right to request that the Client resubmits the questions separately, or to limit the amount of questions asked in a 24-hour period.

GUARANTEE OF APPROVAL

We are not part of any government. We are a private company and we do not have the authority to grant you authorization of any kind. We only assist and advise applicants who want to obtain an eTA to travel by plane to Canada. Please note that the final decision on all visa applications rests with the relevant government department.

FEES PAYABLE

Any service fees paid to Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd are for the provision of the Service(s) listed on our Website and include government processing fees. The government processing fee for each eTA Application is CDN$7.00. Service fees include the services of a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant and our internal systems. Unless otherwise stated, all fees are quoted in CDN. You are responsible for paying all fees and applicable taxes associated with our Services using one of our accepted payment methods. The client agrees that all services fees are deemed earned once paid and subject to the terms of termination outlined in this agreement and will be deposited into the Client Account within 14 days of receipt, as applicable.

REFUND POLICY

As soon as payment is received, the Client is deemed to have engaged the Services of Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd. Our Service is our professional advice and expertise. Once the Service has been provided to you, it cannot be returned, whether or not you have changed your mind or you no longer wish to utilize it.

You will be entitled to a full refund if:
 
• you submit a request (by telephone or via the Client Area) to cancel your service prior to the submission of your Travel eTA Application, or
• for any reason, your Travel eTA Application was not submitted to the Canadian government within the selected processing timeframe.
 
In the event of a refund of a payment by credit card, funds will be returned to the credit card that was used for your payment. If this card is no longer valid, you will be responsible for making arrangements with your bank or credit provider to have the funds transferred.

TERMINATION OF SERVICE

Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd reserves the right to terminate this agreement at any time. Termination includes cancelling your registration with or ability to have full or partial access to this Website and/or any other service provided to you by us.

Travel eTA reserves the right to terminate this agreement for any reason, including any improper use of this Website; the provision of false or misleading information; or your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

INTERNAL COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd is committed to providing its clients with the highest standard of service. Our complaint handling process is designed to ensure that clients' concerns are treated seriously and addressed promptly and fairly. In many instances, we have found that your consultant will be able to help resolve your concerns.

All complaints must be submitted in writing through your account which can be accessed here. All such written complaints will be acknowledged in writing. Upon receipt of the complaint, your Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) will contact you within 3 business days to acknowledge receipt. A detailed review will be conducted and a response will be provided within 10 - 15 days. All clients will receive written notification of any investigation undertaken and the resolution achieved.

Our commitment to our clients is genuine.

PRIVACY AND RELEASE OF INFORMATION

Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Accordingly, Travel eTA takes reasonable steps to protect personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act) collected by Travel eTA from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Travel eTA may use and disclose the Client's (and if applicable, the Client's family's) personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Travel eTA will disclose the Client's personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with the Client;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and improve our services.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, the Client may gain access to the personal information which Travel eTA holds about them by sending a message via the Client Area. A fee may be charged for providing access and Travel eTA will advise the Client of the likely cost in advance.

Due to privacy laws, we are unable to discuss your personal details with any third party enquiring on your behalf (including family) unless you provide your written consent authorizing us to do so.

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to Travel eTA, to understand our practices.

GOVERNING LAW

The agreement Terms shall be governed by the laws of Toronto, Canada. The Courts of Toronto, Canada shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes (including claims of set-off and counterclaims) in connection with this Agreement.

GENERAL

No person has been authorized to give any representations on behalf of Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd in regards to the subject matter or the terms of these Terms.

Headings in these Terms are for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation of these Terms.

Travel eTA may vary any of these Terms and any other information relating to the Service at any time, and your subsequent use of the Website will be governed by the varied Terms.

In the event that any of the provisions of these Terms are or shall become invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remainder shall survive unaffected.

LINKS

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Travel eTA operated by Migration Expert Ltd, are not responsible for the accuracy or the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our clients to be aware that when they leave our site, they should read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects identifiable personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on this Website.